Virginia Aviation Mechanic Schools

Updated October 4, 2026. Verified against 2026-27 school catalogs, fee schedules, ACCSC disclosures, Virginia G3 reports and FAA pass-rate data. How we verify.

Virginia has four FAA-certificated A&P mechanic programs open to adults: two Aviation Institute of Maintenance campuses (Manassas and Norfolk), Blue Ridge Community College in the Shenandoah Valley and Liberty University in Lynchburg. Danville Community College started its first class in August 2026. Community college paths cost about $11,600–$13,600 for Virginia residents, and the G3 grant can cover tuition for eligible students; private programs run about $45,000–$52,000.

Key Takeaways

  • Lowest cost: Blue Ridge Community College, about $13,586 for the 68-credit AAS at $199.80 per credit (2026-27), or $11,588 for the Airframe and Powerplant certificates. Virginia’s G3 program can cover tuition for eligible residents.
  • Best pass rate: Blue Ridge, 98.5% on 66 FAA written tests (Aug 2023–Dec 2024). AIM Norfolk posted 90.1% and Liberty 88.1%.
  • Fastest: Liberty University’s 50-credit certificate takes three consecutive terms, under 12 months. AIM’s certificate takes 21 months.
  • Most starts and evening classes: AIM Manassas and AIM Norfolk run day and evening classes with frequent starts. Blue Ridge admits one fall cohort a year.
  • Partly online: Blue Ridge offers a distance-learning track with about half the coursework online.

Compare schools by metro: Northern Virginia and Washington, DC A&P schools


Virginia A&P Schools Compared

Costs are tuition plus mandatory fees for the full path to the General, Airframe and Powerplant exams, at the in-state rate. Books, tools and FAA exam fees are extra unless noted.

SchoolFull A&P pathLengthTuition + fees (in-state)StartsFAA pass rate*
Aviation Institute of Maintenance – Northern Virginia
Manassas
AMT certificate (78 credits)21 months$52,077 (2023-24, latest published)Frequent; day or evening80.6%
Aviation Institute of Maintenance – Norfolk
Norfolk
AMT certificate (78 credits)21 months$52,077 (2023-24, latest published)Frequent; day or evening90.1%
Blue Ridge Community College
Weyers Cave, Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport
AAS (68 credits) or Airframe + Powerplant certificates (58)4 semesters$13,586 AAS; $11,588 certificates; $28,349 out-of-state AASFall cohort (applying now for Fall 2027)98.5%
Liberty University
Lynchburg Regional Airport
AMT certificate (50 credits), residential3 terms, under 12 monthsAbout $45,000 (our estimate, incl. $10,275 course fees)Spring and fall (next Jan 18, 2027)88.1%
Danville Community College
Danville
AAS; Airframe and Powerplant certificates3 semesters per certificateVirginia community college ratesFirst cohort August 2026New program

*Combined General, Airframe and Powerplant written-test pass rate, August 1, 2023–December 31, 2024, from the FAA’s pass-rate report. The FAA labels this data preliminary. AIM’s Virginia campuses file under related company names (Technical Education Services in Manassas, Training Services Inc. in Norfolk), matched by FAA district office.


What A&P School Costs in Virginia

Community colleges

Virginia’s community colleges charge $175 per credit in tuition for 2026-27, plus college fees. At Blue Ridge, in-state students pay $199.80 per credit with fees, so the 68-credit AAS comes to about $13,586 and the two certificates (58 credits, sharing the General courses) about $11,588. Out-of-state students pay $416.90 per credit; active-duty military, veterans and their dependents pay the in-state rate.

Virginia’s G3 program covers tuition and fees left after other grants for residents with household incomes up to 400% of the federal poverty level who file the FAFSA. Blue Ridge’s G3 list includes the AMT associate degree and the Airframe certificate.

Private programs

Liberty University charges its residential block rate, $12,695 per semester for 12–18 credits in 2026-27, plus course fees of $3,275–$3,500 on each of three capstone courses ($10,275 total) and activity and health fees. We estimate the certificate at about $45,000; Liberty does not publish a program total. Liberty takes part in the Yellow Ribbon program.

AIM has not posted a tuition sheet newer than 2023-24: $47,410 tuition plus $4,667 in fees ($52,077), or $53,127 with books and tools. Both Virginia campuses accept federal aid, the Post-9/11 GI Bill and military tuition assistance.

FAA exam fees

Budget about $1,500–$2,000 for the three written tests and the oral and practical exams unless your school includes them. Liberty’s course fees include some exam costs.


Virginia A&P Schools by Region

Northern Virginia

Compare Northern Virginia and DC options side by side, including the University of the District of Columbia’s program at Reagan National Airport.

Aviation Institute of Maintenance – Northern Virginia (Manassas)

AIM’s Manassas campus at 10640 Davidson Pl offers the 21-month Aviation Maintenance Technician certificate (78 credits) with day and evening classes. Its graduates passed 80.6% of FAA written tests, and AIM’s 2025 disclosures report 57% graduation and 60% employment for 2021-22 AMT starts.

Hampton Roads

Aviation Institute of Maintenance – Norfolk

AIM’s original campus, opened in 1994 as Tidewater Tech, sits on 11 acres at 2329 E Little Creek Rd with two hangars. It offers the AMT certificate with day and evening classes. Graduates passed 90.1% of FAA written tests, and AIM reports 88% employment for 2021-22 AMT starts, its highest of any campus. It is the only A&P school in Hampton Roads.

Shenandoah Valley

Blue Ridge Community College (Weyers Cave)

Blue Ridge trains in a hangar at Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport. The 68-credit AAS takes four semesters on campus; separate Airframe (42 credits) and Powerplant (40) certificates share the first semester of General courses. A distance-learning track puts about half the coursework online, though the inspection capstones are in person. With state funding, Blue Ridge doubled its fall class to about 50 students in 2026; applications are open for the Fall 2027 cohort and require a drug screen and airport security screening.

Central and Southside Virginia

Liberty University (Lynchburg)

Liberty’s A&P Center at Lynchburg Regional Airport runs a 50-credit certificate (General 14, Airframe 16, Powerplant 20) as a residential cohort over three consecutive terms. It also offers an associate degree, bachelor’s degrees that include the A&P, and an online bachelor’s in Aviation Maintenance Management for mechanics who already hold the certificate. The next start is January 18, 2027.

Danville Community College

Danville began its aviation maintenance program in August 2026 with about 25 students, developed with Blue Ridge. It offers an AAS and Airframe and Powerplant certificates, temporarily at the Institute for Advanced Learning and Research while a 13,000-square-foot training building is built at Danville Regional Airport. Confirm its FAA certification status before enrolling.

Nearby in DC and Maryland


How to Become an A&P Mechanic in Virginia

  1. Complete a Part 147 program (under 12 months to about two years in Virginia), or document 30 months of hands-on experience on airframes and engines.
  2. Pass three written tests (General, Airframe, Powerplant) at an FAA-approved testing center.
  3. Pass the oral and practical exams with a Designated Mechanic Examiner.
  4. Receive your FAA Mechanic Certificate with Airframe and Powerplant ratings. You must be at least 18. Virginia has no separate state license.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest A&P school in Virginia?

Blue Ridge Community College: about $11,588 for the Airframe and Powerplant certificates or $13,586 for the AAS for Virginia residents in 2026-27, and the G3 grant can cover tuition for eligible students.

Are there A&P schools in Northern Virginia?

Yes. Aviation Institute of Maintenance runs a campus in Manassas, and the University of the District of Columbia trains at Reagan National Airport. See the Northern Virginia comparison.

Which Virginia A&P school has the best pass rate?

Blue Ridge Community College, 98.5% on 66 FAA written tests from August 2023 to December 2024, followed by AIM Norfolk (90.1%) and Liberty University (88.1%).

Can I study A&P at night in Virginia?

Yes. Both AIM campuses run evening classes. Blue Ridge offers a partly online track, but its hands-on labs are in person.


How We Verify This Information

We check every figure against primary sources: each school’s 2026-27 catalog, fee schedule and program pages; ACCSC outcome disclosures for private schools; Virginia’s G3 program reports; and the FAA’s pass-rate report. Where a school does not publish a figure, we say so or show our estimate. Totals are tuition plus mandatory fees for the full A&P path and exclude books, tools, housing and FAA exam fees unless noted. Verified October 4, 2026.

Sources