Saint Francis University Aviation Mechanic Programs

Saint Francis University, a Catholic university in Loretto, earned FAA Part 147 approval in 2024 and trains aviation mechanics at its Aviation Education Center at John Murtha Johnstown-Cambria County Airport.

Verified October 4, 2026 against Saint Francis University’s AMT program page and FAA certification announcement. Compare all Pennsylvania A&P schools.

Quick Facts

  • Length: 21 months, 5 semesters
  • Cost: $55,415 all-in incl. toolkit and examiner fees ($40,975 tuition + fees)
  • Location: Johnstown, PA (John Murtha Johnstown-Cambria County Airport)
  • Website: Official School Web Page

Our Take

Saint Francis suits students in western and central Pennsylvania who want a small, university-based program with everything priced in: its $55,415 figure includes a $7,975 professional toolkit, a laptop, books and FAA examiner fees. Tuition and fees alone are about $40,975. The program graduated its first class in May 2026, so it has no FAA pass-rate history yet.

At a Glance

ItemDetails
FAA statusPart 147 certificated (May 2024)
CredentialAviation Maintenance Technician certificate, 55 credits (General, Airframe, Powerplant)
Length5 semesters, 21 months, full-time Monday–Friday
StartsAugust and January cohorts (up to 25 students)
Cost$55,415 all-in: $39,875 tuition ($725 per credit), $4,100 semester fees and books, $9,640 toolkit, laptop and uniforms, $1,800 FAA examiner fees
Training siteAviation Education Center, Johnstown-Cambria County Airport
FAA pass rateNot yet in FAA data (first graduates May 2026)
VerifiedOctober 4, 2026

Programs and Costs

Saint Francis’s AMT certificate runs five semesters, Monday through Friday. Graduates can continue to an online bachelor’s in Aviation Maintenance Management, which awards 55 credits for the certificate.

Cost itemAmount
Tuition (55 credits × $725)$39,875
Technology, lab, books and exam fees ($820 × 5 semesters)$4,100
Toolkit$7,975
Laptop and uniforms$1,665
FAA examiner (oral and practical) fees$1,800
Total$55,415

Saint Francis does not label the academic year for these figures; confirm with admissions.

What You Will Actually Pay

The $55,415 total is billed by semester, with the toolkit and laptop in the first semester ($19,035). Tuition and fees alone come to about $40,975. Students keep the toolkit. Pennsylvania residents may qualify for the PA State Grant.


How It Compares in Pennsylvania

SchoolFull A&P pathLengthCostFAA pass rate
Saint Francis University (Johnstown)AMT certificate (55 credits)21 months$40,975 ($55,415 all-in)New
Pittsburgh Institute of AeronauticsAST degree (77 credits)20 months$46,35092.1%
Penn College (Williamsport)Certificate (71 credits)4 semestersAbout $45,100 (PA residents, plus lab fees)86.5%
Johnson College (Scranton)AAS (72 credits)2 years$45,800Too few tests
Aviation Institute of Maintenance (Philadelphia)AMT certificate (78 credits)21 months$52,077 (2023-24)73.4%

Saint Francis is the only A&P program in the Johnstown–Altoona area. See all Pennsylvania A&P schools.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Saint Francis’s aviation program FAA-approved?

Yes. It received FAA Part 147 certification in May 2024. Its first class graduated in May 2026, so it is not yet in FAA pass-rate data.

What does the $55,415 include?

Tuition, fees, books, a $7,975 toolkit you keep, a laptop, uniforms and $1,800 in FAA examiner fees.

When are the starts?

Cohorts of up to 25 begin in August and January.

Related Programs

View All Aviation Mechanic Schools in Pennsylvania