State Technical College of Missouri Aviation Mechanic Programs

State Technical College of Missouri, the state’s only public two-year technical college, has run an FAA-certificated aviation maintenance program since 1970, training in a stand-alone hangar beside its own runway in Linn.

Verified October 4, 2026 against State Tech’s 2026-27 catalog, tuition and fee schedules, tool list and program facts. Compare all Missouri A&P schools.

Quick Facts

  • Length: 4 semesters (AAS); 2 semesters per certificate
  • Cost: About $26,084 MO resident (73-credit AAS, 2026-27) + $5,025 tools
  • Location: Linn, MO (hangar beside on-campus runway)
  • Website: Official School Web Page

Compare with other A&P schools nearby: Kansas City-area A&P schools.

Our Take

State Tech is Missouri’s strongest public option: a 90.3% FAA pass rate, 95% reported placement and about $26,084 in tuition and fees for residents, which the A+ Scholarship can cover. Budget $5,025 for the required tool kit. Admission is selective and seats are limited, so apply early; nonresidents pay about $43,604.

At a Glance

ItemDetails
FAA statusPart 147 certificated school (certificate CY9T077R), since 1970
Full A&P credentialAAS in Aviation Maintenance, 73 credits (53 technical, 19 general education, 1 other)
Other credentialsOne-year Airframe and Powerplant certificates
Length4 semesters; General and Powerplant by semester 2, Airframe by semester 4
AdmissionSelective: automatic with a 3.0 GPA and ACT 18/18/18 or equivalent Accuplacer scores; limited capacity
Cost (2026-27)$240 per credit resident ($480 nonresident) + $61 per credit fees + $57 per technical credit; AAS about $26,084 resident, $43,604 nonresident
Tools$5,024.75 required tool kit
AidA+ Scholarship (covers resident tuition), Access Missouri, federal aid
FAA pass rate90.3% (102 of 113 written tests, Aug 2023–Dec 2024)
Outcomes (college)95% placement; average first-year salary $56,015
VerifiedOctober 4, 2026

Programs and Costs

State Tech’s 2026-27 catalog lists the AAS and one-year certificates in Powerplant and Airframe. AAS students finish General and Powerplant in the first year and Airframe in the second.

Cost item (AAS)Missouri residentNonresident
Tuition (73 credits)$17,520$35,040
General fees ($61 per credit)$4,453$4,453
Technical and assessment fees (53 credits)$3,021$3,021
License test fee and manual$1,090$1,090
Total before toolsAbout $26,084About $43,604
Tool kit$5,025$5,025

Our totals from State Tech’s 2026-27 fee schedules; the license-test fee page was last labeled 2023-24.

What You Will Actually Pay

State Tech charges $240 per credit for Missouri residents in 2026-27, exactly the A+ Scholarship’s per-credit cap, so A+ students pay no tuition; fees, the $1,090 testing and manual charges and the $5,025 tool kit are still due. Nonresidents pay $480 per credit.


Admission

Applicants with a 3.0 GPA and ACT scores of 18 in math, reading and English (or equivalent Accuplacer scores) are admitted automatically; others are reviewed individually, per the admission requirements. The program has limited capacity and random drug testing.

How It Compares in Missouri and nearby

SchoolFull A&P pathLengthCostFAA pass rate
State Technical College of Missouri (Linn)AAS (73 credits)4 semestersAbout $26,084 + tools90.3%
Ozarks Technical Community College (Springfield)AAS (76 credits)4 semesters$20,238 in-districtNew (2025)
Aviation Institute of Maintenance (Kansas City)AMT certificate (78 credits)21 months$52,077 (2023-24)80.4%
Southwestern Illinois College (Granite City, IL)A&P certificate (60 credits)50 weeks–2 yearsAbout $14,700 for MO residents87.9%
WSU Tech (Wichita, KS)AAS (about 92 credits)18 months$33,68086.4%

State Tech has the best FAA pass rate in Missouri. See all Missouri A&P schools.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is State Tech’s aviation program FAA-approved?

Yes. It operates FAA Part 147 school CY9T077R; graduates passed 102 of 113 FAA written tests from August 2023 to December 2024, per the FAA’s pass-rate report.

Does the A+ Scholarship cover it?

Yes, for tuition: State Tech’s $240-per-credit resident rate equals the A+ cap. Fees and tools are not covered.

How do I get in?

Admission is selective. A 3.0 GPA with qualifying ACT or Accuplacer scores earns automatic admission; seats are limited, so apply early.

Related Programs

View All Aviation Mechanic Schools in Missouri