Universal Technical Institute Aviation Mechanic Programs

Universal Technical Institute (UTI), best known for automotive and diesel training, has expanded aviation maintenance to nine campuses since 2023. Most are new programs, so only Houston and Canton have FAA pass-rate history.

Verified October 3, 2026 against UTI’s 2026-27 campus catalogs, program pages, ACCSC outcome reports and FAA pass-rate data. Compare A&P schools by state.

Quick Facts

  • Length: 78 weeks (about 18 months); 20 months at Canton
  • Cost: $51,475–$54,095 tuition + fees (2026-27, by campus)
  • Location: 9 campuses: AZ, CA, FL, GA, MI, TX (3), UT (2027)
  • Website: Official School Web Page

Our Take

Public colleges near UTI’s campuses cost less, often $3,000–$13,000 versus UTI’s $51,000–$54,000. What UTI offers in return is a structured, all-inclusive program: about 18 months, several start dates a year, books, uniforms and safety gear included, up to $2,000 toward FAA written tests and a Hawaiian Airlines hiring partnership. Most UTI aviation programs are new, so only Houston (85.9%) and Canton (78.0%) have FAA pass-rate history. Ask any campus for its first-cohort results.

At a Glance

ItemDetails
TypePrivate for-profit; ACCSC accredited
Aviation campusesAvondale AZ, Long Beach CA, Miramar FL, Atlanta (Smyrna) GA, Canton MI, Houston TX, Dallas–Fort Worth TX, San Antonio TX; Salt Lake City UT opening 2027
ProgramsA&P Technician diploma (A01000) at Avondale, Houston and Miramar; Aviation Maintenance Technology associate degree (A02000) at Long Beach, Atlanta, Dallas–Fort Worth, San Antonio and Salt Lake City; certificate and AAS at Canton
Length1,950 clock hours, 78 weeks (about 18 months); Canton 85–104 weeks
Cost (2026-27)$51,475–$54,095 by campus, books included (Canton charges books separately)
FAA test feesUTI covers up to $2,000 for graduates who meet study criteria and test within 120 days
Employer partnerHawaiian Airlines: first-round interviews, up to $10,000 sign-on bonus and $12,000 relocation for hired graduates
FAA pass ratesHouston 85.9%, Canton 78.0%; other campuses too new (Aug 2023–Dec 2024)
VerifiedOctober 3, 2026

Campuses

Costs are tuition plus registration, lab, equipment and laptop fees from each campus’s catalog. Pass rates are combined FAA written-test results for August 2023–December 2024.

CampusProgramLength2026-27 costFAA pass rate
Avondale, AZA&P Technician diploma78 weeks$54,095Too new
Long Beach, CAAMT associate degree78 weeks$53,595Too new
Miramar, FLA&P Technician diploma78 weeks$53,095Too few tests
Atlanta (Smyrna), GAAMT associate degree78 weeks$53,095New (starts Oct 2026)
Canton, MI (Detroit area)A&P certificate / AAS85 / 104 weeks$52,999 / $59,33078.0%
Houston, TXA&P Technician diploma78 weeks$53,49585.9%
Dallas–Fort Worth, TXAMT associate degree78 weeks$53,095New
San Antonio, TXAMT associate degree78 weeks$51,900New (opened 2026)
Salt Lake City (West Jordan), UTAMT associate degree78 weeks$51,475Opens 2027

Houston’s and Miramar’s FAA certificates were matched by FAA district office. Canton tests under its former MIAT College of Technology certificate. Dallas–Fort Worth’s launch date and FAA approval were not confirmed when we checked. Salt Lake City’s program is not VA-eligible, per UTI’s catalog.

Programs

UTI’s Aviation Maintenance Technology degree and A&P Technician diploma share the same 1,950-hour core (766 classroom and 1,184 lab hours), combining hands-on labs with instructor-led online coursework.

ProgramCredits / hoursLengthCampuses
Aviation Maintenance Technology, associate degree (A02000)69 credits / 1,950 hours78 weeksLong Beach, Atlanta, Dallas–Fort Worth, San Antonio, Salt Lake City
Airframe & Powerplant Technician diploma (A01000)69 credits / 1,950 hours78 weeksAvondale, Houston, Miramar
Airframe and Powerplant Technician certificate110 quarter credits / 2,040 hours85 weeksCanton
Aviation Maintenance Technology AAS134 quarter credits / 2,280 hours104 weeksCanton

What You Will Actually Pay

At 2026-27 rates, tuition runs $50,500–$53,120 and fees (registration $50, lab $195, equipment $135, laptop $400–$595) bring totals to $51,475–$54,095, per UTI’s campus catalogs. Books, uniforms and safety gear are included except at Canton, which adds $404 for books.

UTI pays up to $2,000 toward the FAA written exams, plus one retake, if graduates test within 120 days and meet one of four study benchmarks, per its FAA certification policy. FAA oral and practical exams are extra. UTI accepts federal aid; VA eligibility varies by campus.


Why Students Choose UTI

  • All-inclusive pricing: tuition covers books, uniforms and safety gear (Canton charges $404 for books), so there are few surprise costs.
  • FAA test fees covered: up to $2,000 for the written exams and one retake for graduates who meet UTI’s study benchmarks.
  • Employer connections: Hawaiian Airlines offers UTI A&P graduates first-round interviews, a sign-on bonus of up to $10,000 and up to $12,000 in relocation if hired, and graduates may receive a Snap-on tool voucher.
  • Start without waiting: several start dates a year, versus fall or spring cohorts at most public colleges.
  • A degree option: five campuses award an associate degree, and Canton offers an AAS.

Outcomes

Because most UTI aviation programs started in 2023 or later, UTI’s 2025 ACCSC reports list them as new offerings without graduation or employment rates. Canton’s A&P certificate, inherited from MIAT, reported 54% graduation and 72% employment for its 2021-22 cohort; its AAS reported 90% and 71%.

UTI vs. Nearby Public Programs

Public colleges cost less but usually start once or twice a year, and some have waitlists. These are verified 2026-27 public options near UTI’s aviation campuses, so you can weigh price against timing and what is included.

CampusNearby public optionCost (residents)FAA pass rate
AvondaleChandler-Gilbert Community College (Mesa)$8,22391.6%
Long BeachMt. San Antonio College (Walnut)$3,12994.4%
MiramarBroward College (Pembroke Pines)$7,074 + lab fees84.7%
AtlantaAtlanta Technical College$13,356 (both certificates), HOPE eligible81.8%
Dallas–Fort WorthTarrant County College (Fort Worth)About $5,47688.4%
San AntonioSt. Philip’s CollegeAbout $8,30086.9%

Pass rates are for August 2023–December 2024. UTI campus rates are in the campus table above.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does UTI’s aviation program cost?

$51,475–$54,095 at 2026-27 rates depending on campus, including books at every campus except Canton.

Is UTI’s aviation program FAA-approved?

UTI says its aviation programs are FAA-certificated. Only Houston (85.9%) and Canton (78.0%) have meaningful pass-rate data for August 2023–December 2024, per the FAA pass-rate report; the other campuses are newer.

Does UTI pay for FAA tests?

UTI covers up to $2,000 of FAA written test fees, including one retake, for graduates who test within 120 days and meet its study benchmarks.

Is UTI’s program a degree?

At Long Beach, Atlanta, Dallas–Fort Worth, San Antonio and Salt Lake City it is an associate degree; Avondale, Houston and Miramar award a diploma, and Canton offers a certificate or AAS.

Compare Schools in Each State

See every A&P school, public and private, in UTI’s states: Arizona, California, Florida, Georgia, Michigan, Texas, Utah.