San Diego Miramar College Aviation Maintenance Programs

San Diego Miramar College is San Diego County’s only FAA Part 147 school, teaching on its Mira Mesa campus and at Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport.

Verified October 3, 2026 against Miramar’s program page, catalog and SDCCD fee schedule. Compare all California A&P schools.

Quick Facts

  • Length: 5 semesters (A&P, 78 units)
  • Cost: $3,713 CA residents (78 units, 2026-27)
  • Location: San Diego, CA (campus and Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport)
  • Website: Official School Web Page

Our Take

Miramar is the only A&P option in San Diego, and a solid one: five semesters, day or evening, about $3,713 for residents and an 89.5% pass rate. Seats are limited and the waitlist is long, so enroll early. Military experience may earn credit case by case, useful in a Navy and Marine Corps town.

At a Glance

ItemDetails
FAA statusPart 147 certificated school (certificate CM9T065R, listed as San Diego Community College District)
Full A&P credential78 units (21.5 General + 25.5 Airframe + 31 Powerplant), about 1,900 hours
Other credentialsAirframe and Powerplant certificates and associate degrees
Length5 semesters
ScheduleDay 7:00 a.m.–1:30 p.m. or evening 4:30–11:00 p.m. (no mixing tracks)
StartsFall and spring; enroll and begin with AVIM 101G
Cost (2026-27)About $3,713 for CA residents (about $5,000 with tools, college estimate); about $33,119 nonresident
FAA pass rate89.5% (17 of 19 written tests, Aug 2023–Dec 2024)
Campus10440 Black Mountain Rd, San Diego, CA 92126, and Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport
VerifiedOctober 3, 2026

Programs and Costs

Miramar’s program page describes a single A&P sequence with Airframe and Powerplant exit points.

BlockUnits
General21.5
Airframe25.5
Powerplant31
Total78

What You Will Actually Pay

California residents pay $46 per unit in 2026-27; the California College Promise Grant waives that fee for eligible residents, though campus fees still apply. The 78 units cost $3,588 in enrollment fees, about $3,713 with health and representation fees. Students buy basic hand tools; the college estimates about $5,000 in total resident costs. Nonresidents pay $377 per unit plus the $46 fee, about $33,119.


Getting in

There is no separate application: enroll at Miramar, see a counselor and register for AVIM 101G. The college reports about 40 seats per semester and a waitlist that has topped 140 students. Military and prior experience may earn credit case by case.

How It Compares in Southern California

SchoolFull A&P pathLengthCostFAA pass rate
San Diego Miramar CollegeA&P (78 units)5 semesters$3,71389.5%
Orange Coast College (Costa Mesa)Certificate (63 units)About 2 years$3,03388.6%
Mt. San Antonio College (Walnut)AS (63.5–67.5 units)21–24 months$3,12994.4%
Chaffey College (Rancho Cucamonga)Certificate (about 53 units)About 18 monthsAbout $2,50791.4%
UTI (Long Beach)AOS (1,950 hours)78 weeks$53,595Not yet in FAA data
Spartan College (Inglewood)Diploma (93 credits)18 months$57,09685.4%

Miramar is San Diego’s only A&P program; the nearest alternatives are in Orange County and the Inland Empire. See all California A&P schools.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is San Diego Miramar College’s aviation program FAA-approved?

Yes. It operates FAA Part 147 school CM9T065R; graduates passed 17 of 19 FAA written tests from August 2023 to December 2024, per the FAA’s pass-rate report.

Is there an evening option?

Yes. The evening track runs 4:30–11:00 p.m.; students stay on one track.

Can military experience count?

Miramar reviews military and prior experience for credit case by case.

Related Programs

View All Aviation Mechanic Schools in California