Lively Technical College Aviation Mechanic Programs

Lively Technical College, run by Leon County Schools, trains aviation mechanics at its Aviation Campus on Capital Circle Southwest, by Tallahassee International Airport.

Verified October 3, 2026 against Lively’s program pages and course catalog. Compare all Florida A&P schools.

Quick Facts

  • Length: About 2 years (2,160 hours, Airframe + Powerplant)
  • Cost: $8,521 resident (both ratings, 2025-26 rates)
  • Location: Tallahassee, FL (Aviation Campus, 3290 Capital Circle SW)
  • Website: Official School Web Page

Our Take

Lively is one of the best values in Florida: about $8,521 for both ratings and a 95.6% FAA pass rate. Employer partners including StandardAero and PSA Airlines recruit from the program. It is a weekday day program, and Lively had not posted 2026-27 rates when we checked.

At a Glance

ItemDetails
FAA statusPart 147 certificated school (certificate BU9T047R)
ProgramsAviation Airframe Mechanics (1,350 hours, includes General); Aviation Powerplant Mechanics (810 additional hours)
Both ratings2,160 hours, about 2 years
ScheduleWeekdays (7:30 a.m.–4 p.m. per website; 8 a.m.–3 p.m. per catalog)
StartsFall and spring
Cost$8,521 resident for both ratings at 2025-26 rates ($2.92 per hour)
PartnersStandardAero, Flightline Group, AeroCenter, PSA Airlines
Outcomes (school)Airframe completion 91.7%, placement 90.9%
FAA pass rate95.6% (86 of 90 written tests, Aug 2023–Dec 2024)
VerifiedOctober 3, 2026

Programs and Costs

Lively’s Airframe program includes the General portion; the Powerplant program adds 810 hours.

ProgramHoursResident cost (2025-26)
Aviation Airframe Mechanics1,350$5,415.45
Powerplant add-on810$3,105.83
Both ratings2,160$8,521.28

What You Will Actually Pay

At 2025-26 rates Florida residents pay $2.92 per clock hour, about $8,521 for both ratings; out-of-state students pay roughly $27,500. Tools, books and FAA tests are extra. Confirm 2026-27 rates with the school.


How It Compares in North Florida

SchoolFull A&P pathLengthCostFAA pass rate
Lively Technical College (Tallahassee)Airframe + Powerplant (2,160 hours)About 2 years$8,521 (2025-26)95.6%
Florida State College at JacksonvilleThree certificates (60 credits)About 5 terms$6,324 + tools92.9%
Northwest Florida State College (Niceville/Crestview)Airframe + Powerplant (about 2,250 hours)About 15 months per certificate$6,45889.0%
Pensacola State CollegeAirframe + Powerplant18 monthsAbout $6,435 tuitionNew program
George Stone Technical College (Pensacola)Airframe + PowerplantAbout 2 yearsAbout $9,750 (est.)92.1%
Tom P. Haney Technical College (Panama City)Airframe + Powerplant (1,800 hours)68 weeks$13,566Too few tests

Lively posts one of the highest pass rates in Florida at one of the lowest prices. See all Florida A&P schools.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lively Technical College’s aviation program FAA-approved?

Yes. It operates FAA Part 147 school BU9T047R; graduates passed 86 of 90 FAA written tests from August 2023 to December 2024, per the FAA’s pass-rate report.

How much does it cost?

About $8,521 for both ratings for Florida residents at 2025-26 rates.

Which employers hire graduates?

Lively names StandardAero, Flightline Group, AeroCenter and PSA Airlines as partners.

Related Programs

View All Aviation Mechanic Schools in Florida