Lorenzo Walker Technical College Aviation Mechanic Programs

Lorenzo Walker Technical College, part of Collier County Public Schools, trains aviation mechanics in Naples, with hangar training at Naples Airport.

Verified October 3, 2026 against Lorenzo Walker’s 2026-27 program information sheets. Compare all Florida A&P schools.

Quick Facts

  • Length: About 22 months (Airframe + Powerplant)
  • Cost: $15,566 both ratings incl. tools, books and FAA tests (2026-27)
  • Location: Naples, FL
  • Website: Official School Web Page

Compare with other A&P schools nearby: South Florida A&P schools.

Our Take

Lorenzo Walker is Southwest Florida’s all-in option: $15,566 covers both ratings with tools, books, uniforms and certification fees. It is day-only (7:15 a.m.–1:50 p.m.) and takes about 22 months. The program is small, so the FAA pass rate (87.5%) rests on only 16 tests.

At a Glance

ItemDetails
FAA statusPart 147 certificated school (certificate WT5T076K)
ProgramsAviation Airframe Mechanics (1,350 hours, includes General); Aviation Powerplant Mechanics (about 854 billed hours after General)
LengthAbout 22 months for both
ScheduleDay only, Monday–Friday, 7:15 a.m.–1:50 p.m.
Next startsPowerplant December 10, 2026; Airframe February 22, 2027
Cost (2026-27)Airframe $8,757.50 + Powerplant $6,808.25 = $15,566, incl. $2,025 tool kit, books, uniforms and certifications
Outcomes (school)Airframe completion 71%, placement 76%; Powerplant 70%, 86%
FAA pass rate87.5% (14 of 16 written tests, Aug 2023–Dec 2024)
VerifiedOctober 3, 2026

Programs and Costs

Lorenzo Walker publishes an information sheet for each program with costs and start dates.

ProgramHours2026-27 cost
Aviation Airframe Mechanics1,350$8,757.50
Aviation Powerplant MechanicsAbout 854 (after General)$6,808.25
Both ratingsAbout 2,200$15,565.75

What You Will Actually Pay

Both ratings total $15,565.75 at 2026-27 rates, covering tuition, the $2,025 tool kit, books, uniforms and certifications. Out-of-state pricing is not published. Ask the financial aid office about Pell Grants and other aid.


Donations and growth

In 2023 the program received more than $1 million in donated assets, including aircraft and equipment.

How It Compares in South Florida

SchoolFull A&P pathLengthCostFAA pass rate
Lorenzo Walker Technical College (Naples)Airframe + Powerplant (about 2,200 hours)About 22 months$15,566 incl. tools87.5%
Charlotte Technical College (Punta Gorda)Airframe + Powerplant (2,250 hours)About 17 months$14,130 incl. tools86.0%
Broward College (Pembroke Pines)Airframe + Powerplant certificates (60 credits)13–19 months$7,074 + lab fees84.7%
George T. Baker Aviation Technical College (Miami)Airframe + Powerplant (2,250–2,700 hours)About 20 months$5,760 tuition + materials85.2%
UTI (Miramar)A&P diploma (1,950 hours)78 weeks$53,095Too few tests

Lorenzo Walker and Charlotte Tech are Southwest Florida’s public A&P programs. See all Florida A&P schools.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lorenzo Walker Technical College’s aviation program FAA-approved?

Yes. It operates FAA Part 147 school WT5T076K; graduates passed 14 of 16 FAA written tests from August 2023 to December 2024, per the FAA’s pass-rate report.

What does the $15,566 include?

Tuition, a $2,025 tool kit, books, uniforms and certification fees for both ratings.

Is there an evening option?

No. Classes run weekdays from 7:15 a.m. to 1:50 p.m.

Related Programs

View All Aviation Mechanic Schools in Florida